Home› Arkansas› Monticello
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monticello, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Monticello responded to 143 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Drew County 8,443 residents 2 reporting departments 650 5-yr
Total incidents
143
+0.7% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.1M
$586K structure · $478K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

143
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 26 18.2%
Unauthorized burning 19 13.3%
Building fires 16 11.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 14 9.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 9.1%
All other categories 55 38.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 14
Mar 21
Apr 10
May 5
Jun 8
Jul 15
Aug 10
Sep 12
Oct 13
Nov 13
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monticello

650 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 114 —
2022 177 +55.3%
2023* 74 —
2024 142 —
2025 143 +0.7%

* Well below Monticello's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Monticello departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
29
Cause undetermined
28%
21
Intentional / arson
11%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
1
Under investigation
8%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monticello?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 397 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 99 24.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 69 17.4%
3 Outside area, other 39 9.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 5.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 21 5.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 4.5%
7 Wildland, woods 14 3.5%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 9 2.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 8 2.0%
10 Wall surface: exterior 7 1.8%
11 All other areas 90 22.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monticello mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 233 58.7%
2 Cigarette lighter 17 4.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 3.8%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 15 3.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 3.3%
6 Arcing 13 3.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 13 3.3%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 10 2.5%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 10 2.5%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 2.3%
11 All other sources 49 12.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $420K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monticello departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 72% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Monticello compares

Monticello vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monticello sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monticello
16.94
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
1.9
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monticello
1.9
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monticello
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Monticello

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 1
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monticello

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 19,140 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,669 32.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,070 35.1 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 1,806 48.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,509 24.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,414 10.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 1,013 15.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 755 20.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 632 44.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 606 8.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 495 5.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 490 41.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 27.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monticello do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71655 642
2 71638 2
3 71675 2
4 71642 1
5 71665 1
6 71671 1
7 76155 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monticello

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Monticello. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monticello?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monticello.

LACEYLADELLE VOL
318 LaceyNew Hope RD
FDID 22004Volunteer
COLLINS COMINTO
3739 hwy 35 E
FDID 22007Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.