Home› Texas› Sunset Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sunset Valley, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Sunset Valley responded to 18 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Travis County 562 residents 0 reporting departments 95 5-yr
Total incidents
18
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2K
$2K structure · $300 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

18
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 5 27.8%
Special outside fire, other 4 22.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 2 11.1%
Unauthorized burning 2 11.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 5.6%
All other categories 4 22.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 3
Mar 6
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 3
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sunset Valley

95 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $58K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 10 —
2022 24 —
2023 25 +4.2%
2024 18 -28.0%
2025 18 +0.0%

* Well below Sunset Valley's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Sunset Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
33%
2
Intentional / arson
17%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sunset Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 26.5%
2 Outside area, other 5 14.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 14.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 8.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 8.8%
6 Undetermined 3 8.8%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
8 Equipment or service area, other 1 2.9%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 2.9%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 2 5.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sunset Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 8 23.5%
2 Undetermined 8 23.5%
3 Cigarette 4 11.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.9%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 5.9%
7 Chemical reaction 2 5.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
9 Incendiary device 1 2.9%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 2 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $2K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sunset Valley departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Sunset Valley compares

Sunset Valley vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sunset Valley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sunset Valley
32.03
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sunset Valley
0
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sunset Valley
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sunset Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 74,663 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 36.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 19.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 37.6 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 4,582 41.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 44.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 22.9 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,491 37.0 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 40.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,455 32.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,452 37.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,400 37.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 1,200 23.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sunset Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78745 80
2 78735 10
3 78749 5
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sunset Valley

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Sunset Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.