ZIP 78735 recorded 135 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 697 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Travis County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
697 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 100 | |
| 2022 | 143 | |
| 2023 | 154 | |
| 2024 | 165 | |
| 2025 | 135 |
Jan peaks. Oct dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78735 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 101 | 14.5% | |
| 2 | Unauthorized burning | 73 | 10.5% | |
| 3 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 70 | 10.0% | |
| 4 | Building fires | 63 | 9.0% | |
| 5 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 49 | 7.0% |
For the 22 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78735 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 29 | 15.4% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 25 | 13.3% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 18 | 9.6% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 16 | 8.5% | |
| 5 | Undetermined | 13 | 6.9% | |
| 6 | Wildland, woods | 12 | 6.4% | |
| 7 | Cooking area, kitchen | 11 | 5.9% | |
| 8 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 6 | 3.2% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 58 | 30.9% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 58 | 30.9% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 17 | 9.0% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 15 | 8.0% | |
| 4 | Cigarette | 12 | 6.4% | |
| 5 | Hot ember or ash | 11 | 5.9% | |
| 6 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 9 | 4.8% | |
| 7 | Cigarette lighter | 9 | 4.8% | |
| 8 | Heat, spark from friction | 8 | 4.3% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 49 | 26.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78735 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 177% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $150,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2023 | Significant |
| 3 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 4 | $120,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 5 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 6 | $100,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2025 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 8 | $75,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78735.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Austin | 648 | |
| 2 | Sunset Valley | 10 | |
| 3 | Bee Cave | 7 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hays County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48209 |
| Williamson County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48491 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 697 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.