Home› Colorado› Superior
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Superior, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Superior responded to 64 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2022 Boulder County 13,146 residents 0 reporting departments 274 5-yr
Total incidents
64
+60.0% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$432K
$367K structure · $65K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

64
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 34.4%
Building fires 12 18.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 7.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 4 6.2%
Grass fire 3 4.7%
All other categories 18 28.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 9
May 6
Jun 3
Jul 12
Aug 8
Sep 5
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Superior

274 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 48 —
2022 74 +54.2%
2023 48 -35.1%
2024 40 -16.7%
2025 64 +60.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Superior departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
9
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
2
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Superior?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 8 20.5%
2 Undetermined 8 20.5%
3 Outside area, other 5 12.8%
4 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 7.7%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 5.1%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 5.1%
7 Assembly or sales area, other 1 2.6%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.6%
9 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.6%
10 Equipment or service area, other 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 7 17.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Superior mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 23.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 17.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 12.8%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 7.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.1%
7 Arcing 2 5.1%
8 Chemical reaction 2 5.1%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.6%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 5 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $367K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Superior departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $300 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Superior compares

Superior vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Superior sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.87
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Superior
4.87
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Superior
0.91
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Superior
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Superior

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 209,299 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Natural 87,275 47.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,833 48.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,699 44.1 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 11,875 42.3 mi
2000 Smoking 10,800 38.2 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 10,599 36.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,106 19.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 6,382 14.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,200 18.7 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 4,348 27.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 4,142 34.6 mi
2002 Natural 4,085 47.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Superior do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80027 268
2 80021 6
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Superior

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Superior. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.