Home› Illinois› Sycamore
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sycamore, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Sycamore responded to 197 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 DeKalb County 18,171 residents 1 reporting departments 816 5-yr
Total incidents
197
+23.9% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$837K
$635K structure · $202K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

197
Total Incidents
Building fires 30 15.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 13.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 23 11.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 13 6.6%
Power line down 13 6.6%
All other categories 92 46.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 9
Mar 10
Apr 15
May 21
Jun 12
Jul 20
Aug 19
Sep 18
Oct 22
Nov 20
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sycamore

816 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.6M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 166 —
2022 134 -19.3%
2023 160 +19.4%
2024 159 -0.6%
2025 197 +23.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires Sycamore departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
23
Cause undetermined
16%
8
Intentional / arson
8%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
3
Under investigation
18%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sycamore?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 212 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 38 17.9%
2 Outside area, other 36 17.0%
3 Undetermined 25 11.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 7.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 14 6.6%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 6.6%
7 Other 8 3.8%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 2.4%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 2.4%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 2.4%
11 All other areas 47 22.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sycamore mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 109 51.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 19 9.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 5.7%
4 Heat source: other 10 4.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 4.7%
6 Arcing 9 4.2%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 3.3%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.8%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 2.4%
10 Cigarette 4 1.9%
11 All other sources 21 9.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $585K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sycamore departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Sycamore compares

Sycamore vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sycamore sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sycamore
10.84
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sycamore
1.65
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sycamore
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sycamore

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,791 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 47.9 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 48.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 25.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 34.4 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 10.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 25.1 mi
2017 Natural 60 48.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 52 41.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 39.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 38.4 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 50 45.9 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 50 18.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sycamore do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60178 809
2 60115 2
3 60135 2
4 60140 1
5 60148 1
6 60150 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sycamore

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Sycamore. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sycamore?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sycamore.

SYCAMORE FD
535
FDID DA21230 paid · 16 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.