Home› Illinois› Palos Hills
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Palos Hills, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Palos Hills responded to 119 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Cook County 18,278 residents 1 reporting departments 642 5-yr
Total incidents
119
+4.4% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.3M structure · $202K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

119
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 24.4%
Building fires 24 20.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 19 16.0%
Power line down 16 13.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 5 4.2%
All other categories 26 21.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 9
Mar 10
Apr 11
May 7
Jun 14
Jul 22
Aug 7
Sep 15
Oct 14
Nov 1
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Palos Hills

642 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 141 —
2022 116 -17.7%
2023 152 +31.0%
2024 114 -25.0%
2025 119 +4.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Palos Hills departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
2
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
2
Under investigation
40%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Palos Hills?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 61 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 13.1%
2 Undetermined 8 13.1%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 8.2%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 6.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.9%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 4.9%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 4.9%
8 Assembly area - less than 100 persons 2 3.3%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.3%
11 All other areas 21 34.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Palos Hills mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 49.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 8.2%
3 Heat source: other 4 6.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.9%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.3%
6 Arcing 2 3.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.3%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.3%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 3.3%
10 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 2 3.3%
11 All other sources 7 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Palos Hills departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $4,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Palos Hills compares

Palos Hills vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Palos Hills sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Palos Hills
6.51
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Palos Hills
1.31
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Palos Hills
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Palos Hills

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,291 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 48.4 mi
2003 Natural 600 33.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 48.5 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 28.8 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 28.8 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 28.2 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 29.8 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 28.6 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 28.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 29.3 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 28.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 27.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Palos Hills do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60465 630
2 60455 8
3 60464 3
4 60415 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Palos Hills

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Palos Hills. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Palos Hills?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Palos Hills.

NORTH PALOS FPD
10629 Roberts Road
FDID CS65221 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.