Home› Massachusetts› Topsfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Topsfield, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Topsfield responded to 164 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Essex County 6,532 residents 0 reporting departments 854 5-yr
Total incidents
164
+1.2% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$287K
$232K structure · $55K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

164
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 69 42.1%
Power line down 23 14.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 11 6.7%
Unauthorized burning 11 6.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 3.7%
All other categories 44 26.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 8
Mar 15
Apr 17
May 6
Jun 21
Jul 16
Aug 6
Sep 18
Oct 14
Nov 19
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Topsfield

854 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 221 —
2022 133 -39.8%
2023 174 +30.8%
2024 162 -6.9%
2025 164 +1.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Topsfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
6
Cause undetermined
38%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Topsfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 54 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 27.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 9 16.7%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 7.4%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 5.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 5.6%
6 Wildland, woods 3 5.6%
7 Undetermined 3 5.6%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 3.7%
9 Other 1 1.9%
10 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 10 18.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Topsfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 10 18.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 14.8%
3 Undetermined 6 11.1%
4 Arcing 5 9.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 7.4%
6 Hot ember or ash 4 7.4%
7 Cigarette 4 7.4%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 5.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.7%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 7 13.0%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $232K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Topsfield departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $9,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Topsfield compares

Topsfield vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Topsfield sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Topsfield
25.11
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Topsfield
0.31
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Topsfield
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Topsfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,614 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 36.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 36.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 27.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 36.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 36.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 37.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 4.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 36.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 9.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 37.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 38.2 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 54 2.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Topsfield do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01983 853
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Topsfield

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Topsfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.