Home› Pennsylvania› Trappe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Trappe, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Trappe responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $228K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Montgomery County 3,976 residents 1 reporting departments 172 5-yr
Total incidents
29
+31.8% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$332K
$228K structure · $104K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 41.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 24.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 2 6.9%
Unauthorized burning 2 6.9%
Fire, other 1 3.4%
All other categories 5 17.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 6
Apr 0
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Trappe

172 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $962K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 40 —
2022 45 +12.5%
2023 36 -20.0%
2024 22 -38.9%
2025 29 +31.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Trappe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Trappe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 31 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 7 22.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 4 12.9%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 12.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 6.5%
5 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 6.5%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.5%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.2%
8 Storage area, other 1 3.2%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 3.2%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 3.2%
11 All other areas 6 19.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Trappe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 29.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 22.6%
3 Heat source: other 2 6.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 6.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 6.5%
6 Arcing 2 6.5%
7 Fireworks 2 6.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.2%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.2%
10 Sunlight 1 3.2%
11 All other sources 2 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $228K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Trappe departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $228,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Trappe compares

Trappe vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Trappe sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Trappe
7.29
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
3.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Trappe
3.02
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Trappe
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Trappe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,931 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 48.9 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 49.4 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 910 47.1 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 848 42.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 15.1 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 740 46.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 569 49.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 29.6 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 390 48.4 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 343 46.6 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 325 46.5 mi
1995 Railroad operations and maintenance 325 39.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Trappe do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19426 171
2 19246 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Trappe

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Trappe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Trappe?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Trappe.

Trappe Fire Company
20 W 5th AVE
FDID 46174Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.