Home› Utah› Tremonton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Tremonton, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Tremonton responded to 70 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Box Elder County 10,273 residents 0 reporting departments 291 5-yr
Total incidents
70
+11.1% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$159K
$116K structure · $43K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

70
Total Incidents
Grass fire 21 30.0%
Building fires 11 15.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 8.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 7.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 5.7%
All other categories 23 32.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 14
May 8
Jun 13
Jul 10
Aug 11
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Tremonton

291 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $153.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 50 —
2022 49 -2.0%
2023 59 +20.4%
2024 63 +6.8%
2025 70 +11.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Tremonton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
68%
21
Cause undetermined
10%
3
Intentional / arson
13%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
2
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Tremonton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 108 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 16 14.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 12.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 10 9.3%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 9.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 8.3%
6 Undetermined 9 8.3%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 3 2.8%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 2.8%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 2.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.9%
11 All other areas 30 27.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Tremonton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 22.2%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 13.0%
3 Arcing 12 11.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 7.4%
5 Heat source: other 6 5.6%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 5.6%
7 Fireworks 5 4.6%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 4.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.8%
10 Hot ember or ash 3 2.8%
11 All other sources 22 20.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $108K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Tremonton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $7,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Tremonton compares

Tremonton vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Tremonton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tremonton
6.81
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
1.07
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tremonton
1.07
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tremonton
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Tremonton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 338,346 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Natural 40,000 20.4 mi
2006 Natural 31,568 37.6 mi
1994 Natural 31,395 25.8 mi
2016 Natural 20,616 14.7 mi
2006 Natural 19,482 39.0 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 16,312 43.9 mi
2018 Natural 15,046 14.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 13,784 42.0 mi
2017 Natural 13,177 45.6 mi
2000 Natural 12,498 32.5 mi
1992 Natural 12,265 45.2 mi
2003 Natural 11,200 20.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Tremonton do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84337 290
2 85337 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Tremonton

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Tremonton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.