Home› Pennsylvania› Upper Darby
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Upper Darby responded to 377 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Delaware County 85,217 residents 1 reporting departments 2,044 5-yr
Total incidents
377
-11.7% vs 2024
Building fires
72
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.4M
$1.7M structure · $763K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

377
Total Incidents
Building fires 72 19.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 51 13.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 51 13.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 32 8.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 27 7.2%
All other categories 144 38.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 52
Feb 34
Mar 10
Apr 44
May 27
Jun 46
Jul 47
Aug 34
Sep 36
Oct 9
Nov 35
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Upper Darby

2,044 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.3M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 369 —
2022 475 +28.7%
2023 396 -16.6%
2024 427 +7.8%
2025 377 -11.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 72 building fires Upper Darby departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
44
Cause undetermined
37%
30
Intentional / arson
6%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
2%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Upper Darby?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 390 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 50 12.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 48 12.3%
3 Outside area, other 47 12.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 43 11.0%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 26 6.7%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 15 3.8%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 12 3.1%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 11 2.8%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 11 2.8%
10 Function area, other 10 2.6%
11 All other areas 117 30.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Upper Darby mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 211 54.1%
2 Arcing 48 12.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 39 10.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 5.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 3.3%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 11 2.8%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 2.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 7 1.8%
9 Cigarette lighter 4 1.0%
10 Heat source: other 3 0.8%
11 All other sources 26 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Upper Darby departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 76% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $215,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $170,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Upper Darby compares

Upper Darby vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Upper Darby sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Upper Darby
4.42
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Upper Darby
0.84
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Upper Darby
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Upper Darby

27 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 5
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 13 FF 14
Gender
M 18 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
6
2
1
3
6
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Upper Darby

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 61,988 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 11,765 49.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,638 46.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,577 39.1 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 2,900 38.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 42.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 34.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 42.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,240 40.7 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 29.5 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 31.5 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,900 35.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,600 49.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Upper Darby do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19082 1,854
2 19026 124
3 19018 45
4 19050 9
5 19083 6
6 10982 1
7 19062 1
8 19079 1
9 19080 1
10 19081 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Upper Darby

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Upper Darby. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Upper Darby?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Upper Darby.

Upper Darby Twp Fire Headquart
7216 W Chester PIKE
FDID 2311148 paid · 242 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.