Home› Pennsylvania› Villanova
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Villanova, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Villanova responded to 50 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Montgomery County 8,081 residents 0 reporting departments 231 5-yr
Total incidents
50
-19.4% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$95K
$80K structure · $15K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

50
Total Incidents
Power line down 8 16.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 12.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 6 12.0%
Building fires 5 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 10.0%
All other categories 20 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 6
Jul 4
Aug 2
Sep 10
Oct 6
Nov 13
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Villanova

231 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 27 —
2022 44 —
2023 48 +9.1%
2024 62 +29.2%
2025 50 -19.4%

* Well below Villanova's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Villanova departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
6
Cause undetermined
12%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Villanova?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 58 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 16 27.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 17.2%
3 Undetermined 8 13.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 4 6.9%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 5.2%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.4%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.4%
8 Corridor, mall 1 1.7%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.7%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 1.7%
11 All other areas 10 17.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Villanova mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 43.1%
2 Heat source: other 11 19.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 13.8%
4 Arcing 4 6.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.4%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.4%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 3.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.7%
9 Cigarette 1 1.7%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 1 1.7%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $80K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Villanova departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Villanova compares

Villanova vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Villanova sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Villanova
6.19
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Villanova
0.62
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Villanova
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Villanova

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 4
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
0
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Villanova

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 36,627 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,577 44.8 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 2,900 42.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 44.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 40.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 45.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,240 43.2 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 35.9 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 37.1 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,900 41.5 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 44.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 44.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 45.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Villanova do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19085 226
2 19010 3
3 19087 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Villanova

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Villanova. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.