Home› California› Visalia
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Visalia, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Visalia responded to 898 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Tulare County 141,466 residents 0 reporting departments 5,806 5-yr
Total incidents
898
-17.6% vs 2024
Building fires
47
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$4.8M
$3.5M structure · $1.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 6
0 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

898
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 125 13.9%
Unauthorized burning 117 13.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 84 9.4%
Grass fire 76 8.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 59 6.6%
All other categories 437 48.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 88
Feb 52
Mar 57
Apr 70
May 105
Jun 84
Jul 107
Aug 89
Sep 61
Oct 59
Nov 55
Dec 71
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Visalia

5,806 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $31.7M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,267 —
2022 1,217 -3.9%
2023 1,334 +9.6%
2024 1,090 -18.3%
2025 898 -17.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 47 building fires Visalia departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
67
Cause undetermined
32%
59
Intentional / arson
10%
18
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
22
Under investigation
5%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Visalia?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,526 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 312 20.4%
2 Outside area, other 196 12.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 164 10.7%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 140 9.2%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 75 4.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 74 4.8%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 48 3.1%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 48 3.1%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 45 2.9%
10 Vehicle area, other 39 2.6%
11 All other areas 385 25.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Visalia mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 967 63.4%
2 Arcing 74 4.8%
3 Heat source: other 49 3.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 48 3.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 42 2.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 42 2.8%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 36 2.4%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 30 2.0%
9 Cigarette lighter 27 1.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 25 1.6%
11 All other sources 186 12.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Visalia departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 56% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $342,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Visalia compares

Visalia vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Visalia sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Visalia
6.35
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Visalia
0.33
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Visalia
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Visalia

41 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 10
40-49 7
50-59 12
60-69 3
70-79 2
80+ 3
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 33 FF 8
Gender
M 20 F 21 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
24
1
4
2
4
3
4
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Visalia

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 389,180 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Natural 151,623 44.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,700 21.2 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 36,556 36.3 mi
2011 Natural 20,500 45.6 mi
1996 Power generation/transmission/distribution 19,839 47.7 mi
2017 Natural 19,215 47.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 13,349 48.9 mi
2010 Natural 9,020 46.5 mi
2020 Natural 8,419 49.3 mi
2008 Natural 7,456 49.3 mi
2015 Natural 6,960 44.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 5,607 37.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Visalia do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93277 3,580
2 93291 1,285
3 93292 931
4 93286 5
5 93235 2
6 93221 1
7 93227 1
8 93232 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Visalia

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Visalia. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.