Home› Ohio› Walbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Walbridge, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Walbridge responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Wood County 3,023 residents 0 reporting departments 183 5-yr
Total incidents
33
-21.4% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$72K
$56K structure · $16K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 15.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 15.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 9.1%
Power line down 3 9.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 6.1%
All other categories 15 45.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 4
Apr 5
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 6
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Walbridge

183 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $425K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 39 —
2022 32 -17.9%
2023 37 +15.6%
2024 42 +13.5%
2025 33 -21.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Walbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
4
Cause undetermined
14%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
29%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Walbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 52 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 15.4%
2 Outside area, other 6 11.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 5 9.6%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 9.6%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 7.7%
6 Railroad right of way: on or near 3 5.8%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.8%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.8%
9 Switchgear area, transformer vault 2 3.8%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 3.8%
11 All other areas 13 25.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Walbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 28.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 9.6%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 9.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 7.7%
5 Arcing 4 7.7%
6 Heat source: other 2 3.8%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.8%
8 Hot ember or ash 2 3.8%
9 Cigarette 2 3.8%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 3.8%
11 All other sources 9 17.3%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $56K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Walbridge departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Walbridge compares

Walbridge vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Walbridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.92
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Walbridge
10.92
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Walbridge
1.65
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Walbridge
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Walbridge

Top 20 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 827 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 32.3 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 25.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 32.3 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 10.9 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 58 41.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 35.0 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 40 41.3 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 22 15.4 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 20 37.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16 34.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12 40.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 11 23.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Walbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43465 180
2 43447 1
3 43551 1
4 43619 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Walbridge

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Walbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.