Home› California› Walnut
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Walnut, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Walnut responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2023 Los Angeles County 28,212 residents 0 reporting departments 136 5-yr
Total incidents
29
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$833K
$727K structure · $106K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 17.2%
Outside rubbish fire, other 4 13.8%
Fire, other 2 6.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 6.9%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 6.9%
All other categories 14 48.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 3
May 5
Jun 1
Jul 4
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Walnut

136 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 26 —
2022 20 -23.1%
2023 32 +60.0%
2024 29 -9.4%
2025 29 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Walnut departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
40%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
20%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Walnut?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 33 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 18.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 18.2%
3 Vehicle area, other 4 12.1%
4 Undetermined 4 12.1%
5 Other 3 9.1%
6 Outside area, other 2 6.1%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 6.1%
8 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 3.0%
9 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 3.0%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 3.0%
11 All other areas 3 9.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Walnut mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 30.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 18.2%
3 Arcing 5 15.2%
4 Heat source: other 4 12.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.0%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.0%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.0%
8 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 3.0%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.0%
10 Cigarette 1 3.0%
11 All other sources 2 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $727K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Walnut departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $25,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $1,500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
4 $500 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Walnut compares

Walnut vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Walnut sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Walnut
1.03
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.04
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Walnut
0.04
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Walnut
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Walnut

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 969,056 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 23.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 15.9 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 35.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 44.5 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 23.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 41.5 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 43.4 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 14.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 27.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 13.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 22.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24,970 46.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Walnut do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 91789 130
2 92821 3
3 91792 2
4 95686 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Walnut

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Walnut. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.