Home› Kentucky› Walton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Walton, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Walton responded to 94 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Boone County 5,492 residents 0 reporting departments 621 5-yr
Total incidents
94
-27.1% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$792K
$586K structure · $206K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

94
Total Incidents
Building fires 22 23.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 8.5%
Power line down 8 8.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 6.4%
Unauthorized burning 6 6.4%
All other categories 44 46.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 8
Mar 22
Apr 13
May 4
Jun 9
Jul 9
Aug 9
Sep 4
Oct 5
Nov 2
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Walton

621 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 124 —
2022 146 +17.7%
2023 128 -12.3%
2024 129 +0.8%
2025 94 -27.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Walton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
15
Cause undetermined
17%
5
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
24%
7
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Walton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 196 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 40 20.4%
2 Undetermined 30 15.3%
3 Outside area, other 26 13.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 7.7%
5 Other 10 5.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 5.1%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 8 4.1%
8 Wildland, woods 8 4.1%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 5 2.6%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.0%
11 All other areas 40 20.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Walton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 89 45.4%
2 Heat source: other 17 8.7%
3 Arcing 17 8.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 6.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 5.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 3.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 6 3.1%
8 Cigarette 6 3.1%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.6%
10 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.6%
11 All other sources 20 10.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $570K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Walton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Walton compares

Walton vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Walton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.12
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Walton
17.12
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
4.01
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Walton
4.01
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Walton
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Walton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,818 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 44.3 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 44.3 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 40.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 44.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 43.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 44.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 44.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 43.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 44.5 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 97 45.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 44.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 44.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Walton do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 41094 611
2 41092 4
3 41042 2
4 41030 1
5 41048 1
6 41095 1
7 41994 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Walton

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Walton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.