Home› Pennsylvania› Wayne
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wayne, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Wayne responded to 114 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Delaware County 7,088 residents 1 reporting departments 375 5-yr
Total incidents
114
-14.3% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$526K
$176K structure · $351K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

114
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 16.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 17 14.9%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 14 12.3%
Power line down 13 11.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 8 7.0%
All other categories 43 37.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 11
Mar 8
Apr 5
May 13
Jun 20
Jul 13
Aug 13
Sep 8
Oct 9
Nov 6
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wayne

375 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 47 —
2022 54 +14.9%
2023* 27 —
2024 133 —
2025 114 -14.3%

* Well below Wayne's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Wayne departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
7
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
2
Under investigation
17%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wayne?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 14.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 12.8%
3 Outside area, other 6 12.8%
4 Undetermined 5 10.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 8.5%
6 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 4.3%
7 Wildland, woods 2 4.3%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.1%
9 Egress/exit, other 1 2.1%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.1%
11 All other areas 12 25.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wayne mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 36.2%
2 Arcing 9 19.1%
3 Cigarette 4 8.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 6.4%
5 Heat source: other 2 4.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 4.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.3%
9 Match 2 4.3%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.1%
11 All other sources 3 6.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $176K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wayne departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Wayne compares

Wayne vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wayne sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wayne
16.08
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wayne
0.99
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wayne
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wayne

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 35,087 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,577 47.1 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 2,900 44.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 47.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 42.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 48.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,240 46.0 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 37.9 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 39.5 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,900 43.8 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 46.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 47.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 48.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wayne do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19087 331
2 17051 25
3 17066 10
4 16222 3
5 17075 3
6 16314 1
7 17072 1
8 19333 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wayne

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Wayne. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wayne?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wayne.

Radnor Fire Company
121 S Wayne
FDID 23015Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.