Home› Pennsylvania› Waynesboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Waynesboro, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Waynesboro responded to 185 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Franklin County 11,009 residents 1 reporting departments 986 5-yr
Total incidents
185
-1.1% vs 2024
Building fires
63
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$775K
$650K structure · $125K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

185
Total Incidents
Building fires 63 34.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 17 9.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 8.1%
Power line down 13 7.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 9 4.9%
All other categories 68 36.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 11
Mar 26
Apr 30
May 12
Jun 13
Jul 22
Aug 8
Sep 17
Oct 8
Nov 10
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Waynesboro

986 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 245 —
2022 160 -34.7%
2023 209 +30.6%
2024 187 -10.5%
2025 185 -1.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 63 building fires Waynesboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
13
Cause undetermined
31%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
12%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Waynesboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 193 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 35 18.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 19 9.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 8.8%
4 Undetermined 14 7.3%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 11 5.7%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 5.7%
7 Wildland, woods 11 5.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 10 5.2%
9 Other 6 3.1%
10 Structural area, other 5 2.6%
11 All other areas 54 28.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Waynesboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 71 36.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 15 7.8%
3 Arcing 14 7.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 6.2%
5 Cigarette 12 6.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 5.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.7%
8 Heat source: other 6 3.1%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 6 3.1%
11 All other sources 31 16.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $645K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Waynesboro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $190,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Waynesboro compares

Waynesboro vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Waynesboro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Waynesboro
16.8
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
5.72
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Waynesboro
5.72
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Waynesboro
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Waynesboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,439 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 19.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 45.6 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 405 45.3 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 46.3 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 350 48.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 345 41.2 mi
2000 Natural 300 46.2 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 46.2 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 145 23.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 105 44.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 76 36.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 72 31.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Waynesboro do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17268 979
2 17214 3
3 17236 1
4 17250 1
5 21768 1
6 22980 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Waynesboro

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Waynesboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Waynesboro?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Waynesboro.

Waynesboro Volunteer Fire Department
29 Potomac Street South
FDID 280025 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.