Home› Texas› Webster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Webster, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Webster responded to 132 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Harris County 12,297 residents 1 reporting departments 630 5-yr
Total incidents
132
+25.7% vs 2024
Building fires
26
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.4M structure · $376K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

132
Total Incidents
Building fires 26 19.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 7.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 7.6%
Power line down 10 7.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 9 6.8%
All other categories 67 50.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 13
Mar 11
Apr 9
May 13
Jun 9
Jul 18
Aug 9
Sep 12
Oct 14
Nov 11
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Webster

630 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 127 —
2022 138 +8.7%
2023 128 -7.2%
2024 105 -18.0%
2025 132 +25.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires Webster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
12
Cause undetermined
27%
9
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
4
Under investigation
21%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Webster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 172 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 60 34.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 17.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 12 7.0%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 8 4.7%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 3.5%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 3.5%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 2.9%
8 Wall assembly 4 2.3%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 4 2.3%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 1.7%
11 All other areas 34 19.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Webster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 109 63.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 5.8%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 5.2%
4 Arcing 9 5.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 4 2.3%
7 Heat source: other 3 1.7%
8 Cigarette lighter 3 1.7%
9 Conducted heat from another fire 3 1.7%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 1.2%
11 All other sources 15 8.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Webster departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $479,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Webster compares

Webster vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Webster sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Webster
10.73
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Webster
2.11
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Webster
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Webster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 63,449 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,426 47.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,976 45.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,260 48.4 mi
2012 Natural 5,021 38.4 mi
2002 Natural 4,028 26.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,016 43.4 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 3,741 48.6 mi
1997 Natural 2,550 29.5 mi
2014 Natural 2,254 40.8 mi
2014 Natural 2,250 41.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,116 46.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,873 44.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Webster do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77598 565
2 77058 58
3 77546 6
4 77461 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Webster

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Webster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Webster?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Webster.

Forest Bend VFD
2300 Pilgrims Point DR
FDID KA421
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.