Home› Pennsylvania› Wellsboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wellsboro, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Wellsboro responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Tioga County 3,459 residents 1 reporting departments 171 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Wellsboro's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 34 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 90% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 50.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 10.0%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 1 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 1 10.0%
All other categories 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 0
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wellsboro

171 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 40 —
2022 33 -17.5%
2023 46 +39.4%
2024 42 -8.7%
2025* 10 —

* Well below Wellsboro's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Wellsboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wellsboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 17 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 17.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 17.6%
3 Other 2 11.8%
4 Outside area, other 2 11.8%
5 Function area, other 1 5.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 5.9%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 5.9%
8 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 5.9%
9 Wall assembly 1 5.9%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 5.9%
11 All other areas 1 5.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wellsboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 29.4%
2 Arcing 3 17.6%
3 Heat source: other 2 11.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 11.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 5.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.9%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 5.9%
8 Pipe or cigar 1 5.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 5.9%
05 How Wellsboro compares

Wellsboro vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wellsboro sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wellsboro
2.89
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.45
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wellsboro
1.45
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wellsboro
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wellsboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,163 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Arson/incendiarism 4,000 15.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,329 38.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 917 39.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 605 25.1 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 348 38.4 mi
2010 Natural 161 27.1 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 150 24.3 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 135 28.5 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 130 20.8 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 48.8 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 129 30.6 mi
2005 Smoking 120 12.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wellsboro do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16901 170
2 16301 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wellsboro

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Wellsboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Wellsboro?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Wellsboro.

Wellsboro Fire Department Stat
FDID 59001Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.