Home› Missouri› Wentzville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wentzville, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Wentzville responded to 281 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $650K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 St. Charles County 44,584 residents 0 reporting departments 1,216 5-yr
Total incidents
281
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.3M
$1.8M structure · $493K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 43% of all calls.

281
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 41 14.6%
Building fires 27 9.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 19 6.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 18 6.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 16 5.7%
All other categories 160 56.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 8
Mar 50
Apr 15
May 22
Jun 27
Jul 27
Aug 20
Sep 25
Oct 20
Nov 26
Dec 22
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wentzville

1,216 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 312 —
2022 247 -20.8%
2023 244 -1.2%
2024* 132 —
2025 281 —

* Well below Wentzville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Wentzville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
27
Cause undetermined
25%
13
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
8
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wentzville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 376 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 47 12.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 41 10.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 38 10.1%
4 Undetermined 34 9.0%
5 Outside area, other 27 7.2%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 5.3%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 18 4.8%
8 Wildland, woods 16 4.3%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 11 2.9%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 10 2.7%
11 All other areas 114 30.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wentzville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 157 41.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 27 7.2%
3 Hot ember or ash 25 6.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 6.4%
5 Cigarette 16 4.3%
6 Arcing 14 3.7%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 14 3.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 3.5%
9 Fireworks 12 3.2%
10 Cigarette lighter 12 3.2%
11 All other sources 62 16.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wentzville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $650,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $44,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $27,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Wentzville compares

Wentzville vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wentzville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wentzville
6.3
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wentzville
0.61
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wentzville
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Wentzville

23 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 7
40-49 10
50-59 5
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 19
Gender
M 22 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
17
1
2
2
0
3
4
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wentzville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,046 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 24.1 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 1,050 35.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 685 38.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 37.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 48.6 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 49.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 22.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 185 29.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 140 46.6 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 130 46.3 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 112 31.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 32.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wentzville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63385 1,167
2 63348 29
3 63366 18
4 63367 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wentzville

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Wentzville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.