Home› Missouri› Cape Girardeau
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Cape Girardeau responded to 303 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $180K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Cape Girardeau County 39,795 residents 2 reporting departments 1,370 5-yr
Total incidents
303
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
66
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.4M
$865K structure · $582K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

303
Total Incidents
Building fires 66 21.8%
Power line down 61 20.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 9.9%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 18 5.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 4.6%
All other categories 114 37.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 11
Mar 83
Apr 30
May 27
Jun 39
Jul 44
Aug 7
Sep 13
Oct 6
Nov 15
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cape Girardeau

1,370 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 68 —
2022 672 —
2023 236 -64.9%
2024* 91 —
2025 303 —

* Well below Cape Girardeau's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 66 building fires Cape Girardeau departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
31
Cause undetermined
20%
13
Intentional / arson
11%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
7
Under investigation
5%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cape Girardeau?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 416 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 102 24.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 44 10.6%
3 Undetermined 42 10.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 41 9.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 37 8.9%
6 Other 17 4.1%
7 Wildland, woods 12 2.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 2.6%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 2.6%
10 Vehicle area, other 7 1.7%
11 All other areas 92 22.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cape Girardeau mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 212 51.0%
2 Heat source: other 28 6.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 27 6.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 4.3%
5 Arcing 16 3.8%
6 Cigarette lighter 16 3.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 12 2.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 2.6%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 10 2.4%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.2%
11 All other sources 57 13.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $705K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cape Girardeau departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $180,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Cape Girardeau compares

Cape Girardeau vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cape Girardeau sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.61
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cape Girardeau
7.61
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cape Girardeau
1.66
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cape Girardeau
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Cape Girardeau

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cape Girardeau

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,928 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 569 24.6 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 409 21.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 276 47.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 273 40.0 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 245 14.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 35.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 44.4 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 161 47.5 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 122 34.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 120 31.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 112 36.9 mi
1992 Recreation and ceremony 110 45.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cape Girardeau do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63701 1,190
2 63703 155
3 63755 20
4 63670 1
5 63739 1
6 63740 1
7 63785 1
8 73701 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cape Girardeau

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Cape Girardeau. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cape Girardeau?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cape Girardeau.

Cape Girardeau Fire Dept
1 S SPRIGG ST
FDID 0160359 paid
East Co Fire Prot Dist
7515 MO177
FDID 01604
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.