Home› North Carolina› Wesley Chapel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wesley Chapel, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Wesley Chapel responded to 36 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Union County 8,763 residents 0 reporting departments 185 5-yr
Total incidents
36
-14.3% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$3K
$3K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

36
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 7 19.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 16.7%
Unauthorized burning 6 16.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 5.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 5.6%
All other categories 13 36.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 1
Mar 10
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 8
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wesley Chapel

185 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 39 —
2022 36 -7.7%
2023 32 -11.1%
2024 42 +31.2%
2025 36 -14.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Wesley Chapel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wesley Chapel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 38 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 9 23.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 4 10.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 10.5%
4 Undetermined 4 10.5%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 7.9%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 7.9%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 5.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 5.3%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 5.3%
10 Other 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 4 10.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wesley Chapel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 21.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 13.2%
3 Arcing 4 10.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 7.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 7.9%
6 Chemical reaction 3 7.9%
7 Heat source: other 2 5.3%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.3%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.3%
10 Molten, hot material 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 5 13.2%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $3K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wesley Chapel departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $3,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Wesley Chapel compares

Wesley Chapel vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wesley Chapel sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wesley Chapel
4.11
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
0.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wesley Chapel
0.11
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wesley Chapel
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wesley Chapel

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,801 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 950 49.1 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 44.9 mi
1996 Natural 400 30.0 mi
2014 Natural 395 37.3 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 382 48.6 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 47.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 325 48.3 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 290 25.2 mi
2000 Natural 280 38.7 mi
1993 Misuse of fire by a minor 250 28.2 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 32.2 mi
2001 Natural 200 43.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wesley Chapel do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28104 65
2 28173 65
3 28110 48
4 28079 7
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wesley Chapel

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Wesley Chapel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.