Home› Utah› West Bountiful
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Bountiful, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving West Bountiful responded to 43 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Davis County 5,905 residents 0 reporting departments 163 5-yr
Total incidents
43
+26.5% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$1.7M
$633K structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

43
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 20.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 11.6%
Unauthorized burning 5 11.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 3 7.0%
Power line down 3 7.0%
All other categories 18 41.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 0
Apr 3
May 7
Jun 3
Jul 5
Aug 2
Sep 5
Oct 4
Nov 5
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Bountiful

163 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $898K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 26 —
2022 30 +15.4%
2023 30 +0.0%
2024 34 +13.3%
2025 43 +26.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires West Bountiful departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
18%
2
Intentional / arson
18%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
2
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Bountiful?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 29.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 14.9%
3 Undetermined 7 14.9%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 6 12.8%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 6.4%
6 Other 2 4.3%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.3%
8 Outside area, other 2 4.3%
9 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 2.1%
10 Storage area, other 1 2.1%
11 All other areas 2 4.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Bountiful mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 21.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 12.8%
3 Fireworks 5 10.6%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 8.5%
5 Heat source: other 3 6.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.4%
7 Arcing 3 6.4%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.3%
9 Cigarette 2 4.3%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 2 4.3%
11 All other sources 7 14.9%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $633K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Bountiful departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Bountiful compares

West Bountiful vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Bountiful sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Bountiful
7.28
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Bountiful
0.17
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Bountiful
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Bountiful

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 251,120 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Natural 44,345 44.3 mi
2007 Natural 24,594 48.7 mi
2011 Firearms and explosives use 16,267 45.5 mi
2000 Natural 16,116 33.9 mi
2016 Natural 15,330 17.1 mi
2007 Natural 14,293 38.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,584 48.2 mi
2018 Firearms and explosives use 9,880 44.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 9,000 32.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 7,828 35.4 mi
1996 Natural 7,620 47.1 mi
2020 Firearms and explosives use 6,848 32.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Bountiful do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84087 161
2 84014 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Bountiful

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of West Bountiful. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.