Home› Ohio› West Carrollton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Carrollton, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving West Carrollton responded to 73 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Montgomery County 13,060 residents 0 reporting departments 577 5-yr
Total incidents
73
-51.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$317K
$239K structure · $78K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

73
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 13.7%
Power line down 10 13.7%
Unauthorized burning 9 12.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 8 11.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 5.5%
All other categories 32 43.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 4
Mar 1
Apr 8
May 5
Jun 9
Jul 4
Aug 12
Sep 6
Oct 4
Nov 7
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Carrollton

577 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 107 —
2022 119 +11.2%
2023 129 +8.4%
2024 149 +15.5%
2025 73 -51.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires West Carrollton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
89%
17
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Carrollton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 172 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 22 12.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 12.8%
3 Undetermined 20 11.6%
4 Outside area, other 16 9.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 9.3%
6 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 10 5.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 5.8%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 2.9%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 2.9%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.3%
11 All other areas 42 24.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Carrollton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 88 51.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 9.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 7.6%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 6.4%
5 Arcing 6 3.5%
6 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 4 2.3%
9 Heat source: other 3 1.7%
10 Cigarette 3 1.7%
11 All other sources 18 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $224K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Carrollton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $6,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Carrollton compares

West Carrollton vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Carrollton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.59
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Carrollton
5.59
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Carrollton
0.77
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Carrollton
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in West Carrollton

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Carrollton

Top 5 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 200 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 47.3 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 25 49.8 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 25 31.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 33.5 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 10 44.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Carrollton do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45449 564
2 45342 10
3 45439 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Carrollton

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of West Carrollton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.