Home› Utah› West Haven
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Haven, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving West Haven responded to 136 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Weber County 18,334 residents 0 reporting departments 366 5-yr
Total incidents
136
+19.3% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$708K
$417K structure · $291K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

136
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 28 20.6%
Building fires 20 14.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 14 10.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 8 5.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 5.9%
All other categories 58 42.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 11
Mar 15
Apr 8
May 10
Jun 14
Jul 14
Aug 11
Sep 17
Oct 8
Nov 9
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Haven

366 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $942K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 11 —
2022* 16 —
2023 89 —
2024 114 +28.1%
2025 136 +19.3%

* Well below West Haven's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires West Haven departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
9
Cause undetermined
10%
2
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
3
Under investigation
29%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Haven?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 61 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 36.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 14.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 5 8.2%
4 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 4.9%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 4.9%
6 Outside area, other 3 4.9%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 3.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 3.3%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 3.3%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.3%
11 All other areas 8 13.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Haven mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 49.2%
2 Arcing 7 11.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 9.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 4.9%
5 Heat source: other 2 3.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 3.3%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.6%
9 Molten, hot material 1 1.6%
10 Fireworks 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 6 9.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $380K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Haven departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Haven compares

West Haven vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Haven sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Haven
7.42
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
1.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Haven
1.09
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Haven
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Haven

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 250,692 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Natural 40,000 32.4 mi
2007 Natural 24,594 45.2 mi
2011 Firearms and explosives use 16,267 45.6 mi
2000 Natural 16,116 37.9 mi
2016 Natural 15,330 20.1 mi
2018 Natural 15,046 47.9 mi
2007 Natural 14,293 46.1 mi
2003 Natural 11,200 47.7 mi
1994 Natural 10,500 45.8 mi
2018 Firearms and explosives use 9,880 43.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,000 42.9 mi
2020 Firearms and explosives use 6,848 37.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Haven do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84401 355
2 84067 8
3 84404 2
4 84317 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Haven

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of West Haven. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.