Home› Oregon› West Linn
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Linn, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving West Linn responded to 109 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Clackamas County 27,167 residents 0 reporting departments 679 5-yr
Total incidents
109
-9.2% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$80K
$78K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

109
Total Incidents
Power line down 14 12.8%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 13 11.9%
Unauthorized burning 13 11.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 10.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 7.3%
All other categories 50 45.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 7
Mar 6
Apr 10
May 9
Jun 6
Jul 20
Aug 5
Sep 5
Oct 18
Nov 5
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Linn

679 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $5.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 183 —
2022 131 -28.4%
2023 136 +3.8%
2024 120 -11.8%
2025 109 -9.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires West Linn departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
17
Cause undetermined
28%
8
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Linn?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 214 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 32 15.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 15.0%
3 Undetermined 30 14.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 11.2%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 8.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 15 7.0%
7 Service facilities, other 10 4.7%
8 Other 6 2.8%
9 Wildland, woods 6 2.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 2.3%
11 All other areas 36 16.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Linn mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 94 43.9%
2 Arcing 14 6.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 6.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 13 6.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 5.1%
6 Cigarette 11 5.1%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 4.2%
8 Chemical reaction 8 3.7%
9 Heat source: other 6 2.8%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 2.8%
11 All other sources 29 13.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $78K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Linn departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $200 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How West Linn compares

West Linn vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Linn sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Linn
4.01
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
0.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Linn
0.26
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Linn
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Linn

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 432,889 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 193,573 43.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 138,054 35.7 mi
2017 Fireworks 48,488 40.0 mi
1992 Smoking 24,400 39.9 mi
2001 Natural 7,500 12.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,508 25.3 mi
2010 Natural 2,810 45.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,584 12.3 mi
2011 Natural 2,033 43.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,508 12.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 43.1 mi
2006 Natural 790 34.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Linn do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97068 675
2 97034 1
3 97036 1
4 97045 1
5 97062 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Linn

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of West Linn. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.