Home› Pennsylvania› West Middlesex
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Middlesex, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving West Middlesex responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Mercer County 1,097 residents 1 reporting departments 208 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. West Middlesex's departments reported 19 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 42 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
19
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$190K
$120K structure · $70K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 15.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 15.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 10.5%
Power line down 2 10.5%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 5.3%
All other categories 8 42.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 0
Mar 6
Apr 3
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Middlesex

208 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $295K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 23 —
2022 36 —
2023 72 +100.0%
2024 58 -19.4%
2025* 19 —

* Well below West Middlesex's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires West Middlesex departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Middlesex?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 40 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 30.0%
2 Outside area, other 4 10.0%
3 Vehicle area, other 3 7.5%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 7.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 7.5%
6 Undetermined 3 7.5%
7 Other 1 2.5%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.5%
9 Function area, other 1 2.5%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.5%
11 All other areas 8 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Middlesex mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 47.5%
2 Arcing 8 20.0%
3 Heat, spark from friction 4 10.0%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.0%
5 Match 2 5.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.5%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 2.5%
9 Cigarette 1 2.5%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.5%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $120K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Middlesex departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Middlesex compares

West Middlesex vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Middlesex sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.32
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Middlesex
17.32
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
2.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Middlesex
2.73
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Middlesex
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Middlesex

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,268 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 342 33.1 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 46.3 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 19.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 35.1 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 47 27.3 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 45 37.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 41 30.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 38 27.6 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 42.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 48.1 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 30 13.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 29 18.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Middlesex do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16159 208
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Middlesex

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of West Middlesex. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in West Middlesex?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in West Middlesex.

West Middlesex Vol Fire Dept
25 NORTH ST
FDID 43740Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.