Home› Wisconsin› West Milwaukee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Milwaukee, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving West Milwaukee responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $243K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Milwaukee County 4,096 residents 0 reporting departments 106 5-yr
Total incidents
28
-15.2% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.9M
$430K structure · $1.5M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 28.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 25.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 3 10.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 7.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 7.1%
All other categories 6 21.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 3
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 6
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Milwaukee

106 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $603K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 8 —
2022 17 —
2023 20 +17.6%
2024 33 +65.0%
2025 28 -15.2%

* Well below West Milwaukee's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires West Milwaukee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
3
Cause undetermined
12%
1
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
38%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Milwaukee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 38 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 23.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 6 15.8%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 5.3%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 5.3%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 5.3%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 5.3%
7 Outside area, other 2 5.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 5.3%
9 Other 1 2.6%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 9 23.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Milwaukee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 55.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 15.8%
3 Heat source: other 2 5.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.6%
8 Cigarette 1 2.6%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $430K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Milwaukee departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $243,180 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Milwaukee compares

West Milwaukee vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Milwaukee sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Milwaukee
6.84
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.95
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Milwaukee
1.95
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Milwaukee
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Milwaukee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,913 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 46.7 mi
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 43.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 42.9 mi
2002 Natural 360 45.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 280 48.1 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 254 47.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 39.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 250 47.5 mi
2010 Natural 200 12.2 mi
2010 Natural 180 12.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 26.3 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 27.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Milwaukee do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53214 57
2 53219 24
3 53215 13
4 53207 2
5 53213 2
6 53295 2
7 53202 1
8 53204 1
9 53206 1
10 53208 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Milwaukee

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of West Milwaukee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.