Home› Wisconsin› Lancaster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lancaster, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Lancaster responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2022 Grant County 3,917 residents 1 reporting departments 120 5-yr
Total incidents
28
+40.0% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$534K
$309K structure · $225K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 86% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 39.3%
Building fires 5 17.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 17.9%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2 7.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 3.6%
All other categories 4 14.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 3
Mar 5
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 6
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lancaster

120 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $847K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 26 —
2022 28 +7.7%
2023 18 -35.7%
2024 20 +11.1%
2025 28 +40.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Lancaster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
33%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lancaster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 12 35.3%
2 Undetermined 4 11.8%
3 Outside area, other 3 8.8%
4 Storage area, other 2 5.9%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.9%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 5.9%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.9%
8 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 2.9%
9 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 2.9%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 5 14.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lancaster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 12 35.3%
2 Undetermined 8 23.5%
3 Arcing 4 11.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.9%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.9%
8 Match 1 2.9%
9 Chemical reaction 1 2.9%
10 Lightning 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $309K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lancaster departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $109,400 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Lancaster compares

Lancaster vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lancaster sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
7.15
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
1.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lancaster
1.28
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lancaster
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lancaster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,555 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,400 32.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 43.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 189 20.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 18.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 31.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 125 32.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 104 46.8 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 100 19.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 85 46.4 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 80 48.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 80 46.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 80 33.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lancaster do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53813 120
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lancaster

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Lancaster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lancaster?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lancaster.

Lancaster Fire Dept
FDID 22140Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.