Home› Massachusetts› West Springfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Springfield, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving West Springfield responded to 301 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Hampden County 28,755 residents 0 reporting departments 1,471 5-yr
Total incidents
301
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$568K
$432K structure · $136K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Carbon monoxide incident lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

301
Total Incidents
Carbon monoxide incident 67 22.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 47 15.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 46 15.3%
Building fires 14 4.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 14 4.7%
All other categories 113 37.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 32
Mar 28
Apr 28
May 25
Jun 23
Jul 21
Aug 31
Sep 24
Oct 35
Nov 32
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Springfield

1,471 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 276 —
2022 284 +2.9%
2023 309 +8.8%
2024 301 -2.6%
2025 301 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires West Springfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
31
Cause undetermined
12%
7
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
10
Under investigation
15%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Springfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 554 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 171 30.9%
2 Outside area, other 93 16.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 50 9.0%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 30 5.4%
5 Vehicle area, other 21 3.8%
6 Other 17 3.1%
7 Wildland, woods 15 2.7%
8 Undetermined 15 2.7%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 2.5%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 10 1.8%
11 All other areas 118 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Springfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 161 29.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 86 15.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 76 13.7%
4 Heat source: other 58 10.5%
5 Cigarette 38 6.9%
6 Arcing 22 4.0%
7 Hot ember or ash 18 3.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 17 3.1%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 2.9%
10 Heat, spark from friction 9 1.6%
11 All other sources 53 9.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $375K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Springfield departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Springfield compares

West Springfield vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Springfield sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Springfield
10.47
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Springfield
0.49
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Springfield
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in West Springfield

14 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 4
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 5
Gender
M 6 F 8 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
3
2
3
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Springfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,045 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 33.0 mi
2016 Natural 384 42.7 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 38.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 9.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 48.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 13.1 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 38.0 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 38.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 175 48.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 29.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 43.9 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 137 37.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Springfield do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01089 1,469
2 01001 1
3 01085 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Springfield

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of West Springfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.