Home› Massachusetts› Northampton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Northampton, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Northampton responded to 185 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Hampshire County 28,245 residents 0 reporting departments 1,051 5-yr
Total incidents
185
-18.5% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.3M
$895K structure · $401K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

185
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 16.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 19 10.3%
Unauthorized burning 19 10.3%
Power line down 18 9.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 13 7.0%
All other categories 86 46.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 9
Mar 20
Apr 14
May 11
Jun 17
Jul 13
Aug 26
Sep 15
Oct 25
Nov 18
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Northampton

1,051 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 233 —
2022 182 -21.9%
2023 224 +23.1%
2024 227 +1.3%
2025 185 -18.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Northampton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
12
Cause undetermined
26%
6
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Northampton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 132 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 28 21.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 14 10.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 9.1%
4 Other 6 4.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 4.5%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.8%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 3.8%
8 Wildland, woods 4 3.0%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 2.3%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 46 34.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Northampton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 31.1%
2 Cigarette 14 10.6%
3 Heat source: other 11 8.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 8.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 8.3%
6 Arcing 8 6.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 4.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 6 4.5%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 3.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 3.0%
11 All other sources 16 12.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $882K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Northampton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
05 How Northampton compares

Northampton vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Northampton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Northampton
6.55
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Northampton
0.42
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Northampton
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Northampton

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 4
Gender
M 1 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
0
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Northampton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,976 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 43.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 12.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 36.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 6.6 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 49.5 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 49.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 41.3 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 137 49.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 33.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 30.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 41.3 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 100 47.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Northampton do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01060 1,025
2 01062 20
3 01035 4
4 01027 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Northampton

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Northampton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.