Home› Massachusetts› Westminster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Westminster, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Westminster responded to 89 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $65K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Worcester County 8,220 residents 0 reporting departments 464 5-yr
Total incidents
89
-11.9% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$215K
$189K structure · $26K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

89
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 15.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 10.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 9 10.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 10.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 9.0%
All other categories 40 44.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 2
Mar 13
Apr 6
May 9
Jun 6
Jul 7
Aug 10
Sep 5
Oct 15
Nov 3
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Westminster

464 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 94 —
2022 90 -4.3%
2023 90 +0.0%
2024 101 +12.2%
2025 89 -11.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Westminster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
11
Cause undetermined
34%
10
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
4
Under investigation
10%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Westminster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 165 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 25 15.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 14.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 8.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 13 7.9%
5 Wildland, woods 12 7.3%
6 Other 9 5.5%
7 Undetermined 7 4.2%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 3.6%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 6 3.6%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 5 3.0%
11 All other areas 44 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Westminster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 26 15.8%
2 Undetermined 24 14.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 12.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 16 9.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 8.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 8.5%
7 Heat source: other 13 7.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 7 4.2%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.6%
10 Cigarette 5 3.0%
11 All other sources 20 12.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $189K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Westminster departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $65,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Westminster compares

Westminster vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Westminster sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.83
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Westminster
10.83
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.7
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Westminster
1.7
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Westminster
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Westminster

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 4
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 8
Gender
M 10 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
1
2
4
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Westminster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,181 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 13.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 13.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 41.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 13.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 13.9 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 37.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 13.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 36.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 45.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 13.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 16.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 13.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Westminster do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01473 458
2 01441 6
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Westminster

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Westminster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.