Home› Massachusetts› Monson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monson, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Monson responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Hampden County 8,159 residents 0 reporting departments 286 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Monson's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 57 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 90% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Building fires 4 40.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 20.0%
Fires in structures other than in a building 1 10.0%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 10.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 1 10.0%
All other categories 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 6
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monson

286 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 68 —
2022 55 -19.1%
2023 65 +18.2%
2024 88 +35.4%
2025* 10 —

* Well below Monson's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Monson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
100%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 46 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 19.6%
2 Outside area, other 7 15.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 5 10.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 8.7%
5 Wall assembly 3 6.5%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 6.5%
7 Structural area, other 2 4.3%
8 Wildland, woods 2 4.3%
9 Other 1 2.2%
10 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 9 19.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 28.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 13.0%
3 Arcing 5 10.9%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 8.7%
5 Heat source: other 3 6.5%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 6.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.3%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 4.3%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 4.3%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 5 10.9%
05 How Monson compares

Monson vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monson sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.23
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monson
1.23
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monson
0.49
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monson
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,295 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 44.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 44.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 44.8 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 36.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 25.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 44.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 44.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 18.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 44.7 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 48.1 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 48.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 39.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monson do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01057 282
2 01069 2
3 01010 1
4 01507 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monson

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Monson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.