Home› Indiana› Winamac
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Winamac, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Winamac responded to 47 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Pulaski County 2,543 residents 1 reporting departments 226 5-yr
Total incidents
47
-2.1% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$325K
$216K structure · $109K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

47
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 17.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 14.9%
Fire, other 5 10.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 8.5%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 3 6.4%
All other categories 20 42.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 1
Mar 11
Apr 11
May 3
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 3
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Winamac

226 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 45 —
2022 45 +0.0%
2023 41 -8.9%
2024 48 +17.1%
2025 47 -2.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Winamac departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
86%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Winamac?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 63 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 17.5%
2 Undetermined 9 14.3%
3 Outside area, other 8 12.7%
4 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 3 4.8%
5 Wall surface: exterior 3 4.8%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 4.8%
7 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 2 3.2%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.2%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.2%
10 Structural area, other 2 3.2%
11 All other areas 18 28.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Winamac mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 47.6%
2 Arcing 7 11.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 4.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.2%
6 Hot ember or ash 2 3.2%
7 Cigarette lighter 2 3.2%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 3.2%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.2%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 3.2%
11 All other sources 8 12.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $216K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Winamac departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Winamac compares

Winamac vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Winamac sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Winamac
18.48
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
3.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Winamac
3.15
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Winamac
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Winamac

Top 22 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 532 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47 48.0 mi
1994 Equipment and vehicle use 47 50.0 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 37 49.7 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 37 49.7 mi
2005 Natural 32 48.6 mi
1995 Railroad operations and maintenance 30 46.9 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 25 48.1 mi
2001 Misuse of fire by a minor 25 49.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 48.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 35.7 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 24 50.0 mi
1995 Railroad operations and maintenance 22 41.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Winamac do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46996 226
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Winamac

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Winamac. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Winamac?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Winamac.

Winamac VFD
1 120 N Main St ST N
FDID 66005
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.