Home› California› Winchester
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Winchester, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Winchester responded to 88 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $133K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Riverside County 2,917 residents 0 reporting departments 413 5-yr
Total incidents
88
-3.3% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$786K
$555K structure · $232K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 44% of all calls.

88
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 9 10.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 9.1%
Grass fire 8 9.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 8.0%
Unauthorized burning 7 8.0%
All other categories 49 55.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 3
Mar 8
Apr 5
May 4
Jun 6
Jul 13
Aug 9
Sep 5
Oct 9
Nov 7
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Winchester

413 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 83 —
2022 75 -9.6%
2023 76 +1.3%
2024 91 +19.7%
2025 88 -3.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Winchester departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
5
Cause undetermined
32%
6
Intentional / arson
21%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Winchester?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 159 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 32 20.1%
2 Undetermined 29 18.2%
3 Outside area, other 23 14.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 6.3%
5 Vehicle area, other 8 5.0%
6 Other 7 4.4%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 3.8%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 4 2.5%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.5%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 32 20.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Winchester mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 67 42.1%
2 Arcing 13 8.2%
3 Heat source: other 11 6.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 6.9%
5 Cigarette lighter 11 6.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 6.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.1%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 3.1%
9 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.9%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 1.9%
11 All other sources 20 12.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $483K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Winchester departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $132,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Winchester compares

Winchester vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Winchester sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

30.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Winchester
30.17
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
1.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Winchester
1.03
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Winchester
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Winchester

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,080,618 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 197,990 49.0 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 35.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 38.3 mi
2006 Natural 61,700 43.4 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 39.0 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 32.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 32.2 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 32.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 22.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 43.8 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 20.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 39.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Winchester do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92596 339
2 92584 28
3 92563 22
4 92545 18
5 92585 6
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Winchester

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Winchester. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.