Home› Pennsylvania› Windber
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Windber, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Windber responded to 42 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Somerset County 3,930 residents 2 reporting departments 570 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Windber's departments reported 42 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 114 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
42
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

42
Total Incidents
Power line down 11 26.2%
Building fires 8 19.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 4 9.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 9.5%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 4 9.5%
All other categories 11 26.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 8
Mar 3
Apr 4
May 4
Jun 7
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Windber

570 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $383K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 90 —
2022 169 +87.8%
2023 102 -39.6%
2024 167 +63.7%
2025* 42 —

* Well below Windber's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Windber departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Windber?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 58 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 10 17.2%
2 Outside area, other 6 10.3%
3 Undetermined 6 10.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 8.6%
5 Other 3 5.2%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 5.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 5.2%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 3.4%
9 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 3.4%
10 Structural area, other 2 3.4%
11 All other areas 16 27.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Windber mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 19.0%
2 Arcing 9 15.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 7 12.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 10.3%
5 Heat source: other 5 8.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.4%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.4%
8 Lightning 2 3.4%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 3.4%
11 All other sources 10 17.2%
05 How Windber compares

Windber vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Windber sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Windber
10.69
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
2.04
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Windber
2.04
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Windber
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Windber

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,055 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Arson/incendiarism 888 28.1 mi
2005 Railroad operations and maintenance 755 27.3 mi
2008 Railroad operations and maintenance 480 28.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 345 34.4 mi
2000 Natural 300 34.7 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 297 27.9 mi
2017 Railroad operations and maintenance 295 23.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 14.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 24.0 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 173 45.2 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 160 35.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 39.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Windber do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15963 566
2 15901 1
3 15952 1
4 15956 1
5 16963 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Windber

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Windber. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Windber?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Windber.

Windber Fire Department
1620 Somerset AVE
FDID 56611Volunteer
Scalp Level Paint Vol Fire
807 Main ST
FDID 56616Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.