Home› Maine› Winslow
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Winslow, Maine

In 2025, fire departments serving Winslow responded to 96 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Kennebec County 7,945 residents 1 reporting departments 519 5-yr
Total incidents
96
-10.3% vs 2024
Building fires
40
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$217K
$111K structure · $106K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

96
Total Incidents
Building fires 40 41.7%
Hazardous condition, other 8 8.3%
Unauthorized burning 7 7.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 5 5.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 4.2%
All other categories 32 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 5
Mar 5
Apr 13
May 3
Jun 9
Jul 16
Aug 9
Sep 13
Oct 3
Nov 8
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Winslow

519 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $666K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 71 —
2022 71 +0.0%
2023 174 +145.1%
2024 107 -38.5%
2025 96 -10.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 40 building fires Winslow departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
14%
1
Cause undetermined
14%
1
Intentional / arson
43%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
1
Under investigation
14%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Winslow?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 13.5%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 10.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 8.1%
4 Undetermined 3 8.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.4%
6 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 5.4%
7 Wall assembly 2 5.4%
8 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.4%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 2 5.4%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 11 29.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Winslow mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 6 16.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 6 16.2%
3 Undetermined 5 13.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 10.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.4%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 5.4%
7 Chemical reaction 2 5.4%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 5.4%
9 Cigarette 1 2.7%
10 Match 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 6 16.2%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $111K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Winslow departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Winslow compares

Winslow vs Maine vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Winslow sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Winslow
12.08
ME avg
10.96
US avg
7.48
5.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Winslow
5.03
ME avg
1.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Winslow
0
ME avg
3.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Winslow

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 851 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Debris and open burning 77 30.5 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 57 16.8 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 50 45.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 48 19.3 mi
2016 Natural 43 46.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 40 31.3 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 16.9 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 30.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39 40.4 mi
2016 Misuse of fire by a minor 35 27.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 34 47.4 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 33 38.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Winslow do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 04901 519
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Winslow

Six Maine cities with population within ±25% of Winslow. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Winslow?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Winslow.

Winslow Fire Department
114 Benton AVE
FDID F52107 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.