Home› Illinois› Wood Dale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wood Dale, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Wood Dale responded to 110 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 DuPage County 13,903 residents 0 reporting departments 625 5-yr
Total incidents
110
+5.8% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$571K
$391K structure · $180K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 2
2 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

110
Total Incidents
Building fires 24 21.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 17.3%
Power line down 18 16.4%
Grass fire 8 7.3%
Unauthorized burning 6 5.5%
All other categories 35 31.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 9
Apr 7
May 9
Jun 10
Jul 10
Aug 15
Sep 15
Oct 6
Nov 15
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wood Dale

625 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.7M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 124 —
2022 129 +4.0%
2023 158 +22.5%
2024 104 -34.2%
2025 110 +5.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Wood Dale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
78%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
22%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wood Dale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 68 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 16.2%
2 Undetermined 9 13.2%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 11.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 4 5.9%
5 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 5.9%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 4.4%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 4.4%
8 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 2 2.9%
9 Closet 2 2.9%
10 Wall surface: exterior 2 2.9%
11 All other areas 20 29.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wood Dale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 38 55.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 11.8%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.9%
4 Arcing 4 5.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 4.4%
6 Cigarette 3 4.4%
7 Heat source: other 1 1.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.5%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.5%
10 Molten, hot material 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 4 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $389K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wood Dale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,200 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Wood Dale compares

Wood Dale vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wood Dale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wood Dale
7.91
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wood Dale
1.73
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
143.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wood Dale
143.9
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Wood Dale

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 4
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 3
Gender
M 8 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
2
2
2
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wood Dale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,252 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 31.2 mi
2003 Natural 600 45.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 30.9 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 43.8 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 43.7 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 43.2 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 44.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 44.4 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 43.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 42.8 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 43.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 43.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wood Dale do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60191 625
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wood Dale

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Wood Dale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.