Home› Illinois› Hazel Crest
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hazel Crest, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Hazel Crest responded to 180 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Cook County 13,737 residents 1 reporting departments 958 5-yr
Total incidents
180
-24.7% vs 2024
Building fires
60
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$403K
$296K structure · $107K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

180
Total Incidents
Building fires 60 33.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 28 15.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 21 11.7%
Power line down 17 9.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 15 8.3%
All other categories 39 21.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 4
Mar 10
Apr 9
May 10
Jun 30
Jul 15
Aug 8
Sep 18
Oct 14
Nov 21
Dec 17
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hazel Crest

958 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 197 —
2022 204 +3.6%
2023 138 -32.4%
2024 239 +73.2%
2025 180 -24.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 60 building fires Hazel Crest departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
7
Cause undetermined
35%
7
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hazel Crest?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 125 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 28 22.4%
2 Outside area, other 13 10.4%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 8.8%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 8.0%
5 Undetermined 10 8.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.6%
7 Wall surface: exterior 7 5.6%
8 Other 5 4.0%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 2.4%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 3 2.4%
11 All other areas 28 22.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hazel Crest mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 50 40.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 10.4%
3 Arcing 11 8.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 8 6.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 5.6%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.6%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 4.0%
8 Fireworks 3 2.4%
9 Cigarette lighter 3 2.4%
10 Candle 3 2.4%
11 All other sources 15 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $265K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hazel Crest departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hazel Crest compares

Hazel Crest vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hazel Crest sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hazel Crest
13.1
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.37
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hazel Crest
4.37
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hazel Crest
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hazel Crest

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 34.1 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 21.2 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 21.2 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 20.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 22.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 20.3 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 21.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 28.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 21.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 20.1 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 21.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 19.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hazel Crest do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60429 948
2 60430 4
3 60428 2
4 60478 2
5 60422 1
6 60473 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hazel Crest

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Hazel Crest. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hazel Crest?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hazel Crest.

Hazel Crest FR
2903 W 175th ST
FDID CS45217 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.