Home› Minnesota› Woodbury
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woodbury, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Woodbury responded to 270 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $406K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Washington County 75,549 residents 0 reporting departments 799 5-yr
Total incidents
270
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
73
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$727K
$523K structure · $204K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

270
Total Incidents
Building fires 73 27.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 63 23.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 30 11.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 20 7.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 20 7.4%
All other categories 64 23.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 13
Mar 15
Apr 18
May 39
Jun 18
Jul 32
Aug 25
Sep 22
Oct 28
Nov 22
Dec 22
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woodbury

799 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 169 —
2022 146 -13.6%
2023 176 +20.5%
2024* 38 —
2025 270 —

* Well below Woodbury's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 73 building fires Woodbury departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
22
Cause undetermined
11%
5
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
28%
13
Under investigation
11%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woodbury?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 171 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 35 20.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 31 18.1%
3 Vehicle area, other 13 7.6%
4 Undetermined 13 7.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 12 7.0%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 4.7%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 3.5%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 3.5%
9 Other 5 2.9%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 2.9%
11 All other areas 37 21.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woodbury mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 78 45.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 32 18.7%
3 Heat source: other 10 5.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 4.1%
5 Arcing 6 3.5%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.3%
9 Hot ember or ash 4 2.3%
10 Cigarette 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 17 9.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $505K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Woodbury departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $406,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $36,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Woodbury compares

Woodbury vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woodbury sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woodbury
3.57
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
0.97
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woodbury
0.97
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
13.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woodbury
13.2
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woodbury

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,403 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 29.9 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 27.9 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 15.8 mi
2000 Smoking 420 35.3 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 31.9 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 30.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 17.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 22.1 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 30.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 46.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 217 22.7 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 18.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woodbury do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55125 609
2 55129 185
3 55001 3
4 55042 1
5 55119 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woodbury

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Woodbury. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.