Home› Minnesota› Maple Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Maple Grove, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Maple Grove responded to 274 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $950K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2022 Hennepin County 70,110 residents 0 reporting departments 1,300 5-yr
Total incidents
274
+11.8% vs 2024
Building fires
38
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$6.3M
$4.9M structure · $1.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

274
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 52 19.0%
Building fires 38 13.9%
Unauthorized burning 34 12.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 23 8.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 22 8.0%
All other categories 105 38.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 14
Mar 18
Apr 17
May 35
Jun 20
Jul 21
Aug 29
Sep 25
Oct 31
Nov 27
Dec 27
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Maple Grove

1,300 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $13.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 262 —
2022 274 +4.6%
2023 245 -10.6%
2024 245 +0.0%
2025 274 +11.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires Maple Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
43
Cause undetermined
16%
10
Intentional / arson
3%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
4
Under investigation
3%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Maple Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 359 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 62 17.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 58 16.2%
3 Outside area, other 38 10.6%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 28 7.8%
5 Undetermined 21 5.8%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 18 5.0%
7 Wall surface: exterior 17 4.7%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 3.6%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 3.1%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 10 2.8%
11 All other areas 83 23.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Maple Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 161 44.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 41 11.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 6.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 5.3%
5 Arcing 17 4.7%
6 Cigarette 17 4.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 12 3.3%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 1.9%
9 Cigarette lighter 7 1.9%
10 Candle 7 1.9%
11 All other sources 47 13.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Maple Grove departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $950,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $650,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $650,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $500,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
5 $475,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
6 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
8 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Maple Grove compares

Maple Grove vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Maple Grove sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Maple Grove
3.91
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
0.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Maple Grove
0.54
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Maple Grove
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Maple Grove

13 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 4
Gender
M 10 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
5
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Maple Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,295 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 21.5 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 21.0 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 26.4 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 22.8 mi
2000 Smoking 420 24.0 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 15.6 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 320 30.7 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 13.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 280 33.4 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 41.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 12.9 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 24.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Maple Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55369 926
2 55311 368
3 55428 3
4 55340 2
5 55445 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Maple Grove

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Maple Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.