Home› Texas› Woodway
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woodway, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Woodway responded to 16 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 McLennan County 9,399 residents 1 reporting departments 146 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Woodway's departments reported 16 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 29 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
16
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

16
Total Incidents
Grass fire 6 37.5%
Authorized controlled burning 3 18.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 12.5%
Building fires 1 6.2%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 1 6.2%
All other categories 3 18.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 3
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woodway

146 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $219K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 20 —
2022 50 +150.0%
2023 38 -24.0%
2024 22 -42.1%
2025* 16 —

* Well below Woodway's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Woodway departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
17%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
33%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woodway?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 17.6%
2 Outside area, other 6 17.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 14.7%
4 Vehicle area, other 4 11.8%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.9%
6 Wildland, woods 2 5.9%
7 Other 1 2.9%
8 Function area, other 1 2.9%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.9%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 5 14.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woodway mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 61.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 8.8%
3 Heat source: other 2 5.9%
4 Arcing 2 5.9%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
6 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.9%
7 Cigarette 1 2.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 1 2.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.9%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 1 2.9%
05 How Woodway compares

Woodway vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woodway sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woodway
1.7
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woodway
0.11
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woodway
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woodway

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 43,235 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,180 33.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 49.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,700 35.6 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 31.2 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,000 30.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,887 45.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 30.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 39.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,635 49.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 32.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 38.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 29.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woodway do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76712 144
2 76710 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woodway

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Woodway. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Woodway?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Woodway.

Woodway DPS FS
920 Estates DR
FDID RN527
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.