Home› South Carolina› Yemassee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Yemassee, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Yemassee responded to 76 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2023 Beaufort County 974 residents 0 reporting departments 450 5-yr
Total incidents
76
-23.2% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$1.5M
$868K structure · $645K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

76
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 24 31.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 10.5%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 7 9.2%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 7 9.2%
Authorized controlled burning 7 9.2%
All other categories 23 30.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 7
Mar 9
Apr 9
May 5
Jun 5
Jul 3
Aug 7
Sep 4
Oct 4
Nov 6
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Yemassee

450 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $7.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 70 —
2022 91 +30.0%
2023 114 +25.3%
2024 99 -13.2%
2025 76 -23.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Yemassee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
14
Cause undetermined
10%
3
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
4
Under investigation
13%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Yemassee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 243 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 23.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 14.0%
3 Outside area, other 26 10.7%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 25 10.3%
5 Wildland, woods 19 7.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 6.2%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 8 3.3%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 6 2.5%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 2.1%
10 Wall surface: exterior 4 1.6%
11 All other areas 43 17.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Yemassee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 121 49.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 15 6.2%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 5.3%
4 Arcing 11 4.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 4.5%
6 Heat source: other 9 3.7%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 3.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 7 2.9%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 2.5%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 2.5%
11 All other sources 36 14.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $820K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Yemassee departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $70,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Yemassee compares

Yemassee vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Yemassee sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

78.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Yemassee
78.03
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
5.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Yemassee
5.13
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Yemassee
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Yemassee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,277 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Debris and open burning 1,247 37.0 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 1,245 37.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 1,016 38.4 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 789 37.5 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 761 38.9 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 709 22.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 586 48.3 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 571 18.0 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 549 46.1 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 480 39.6 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 460 37.0 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 436 39.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Yemassee do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29945 444
2 29941 2
3 29946 2
4 29205 1
5 29936 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Yemassee

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Yemassee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.