Home› California› Yountville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Yountville, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Yountville responded to 38 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Napa County 3,397 residents 0 reporting departments 164 5-yr
Total incidents
38
-7.3% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$80K
$50K structure · $30K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

38
Total Incidents
Power line down 12 31.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 18.4%
Building fires 3 7.9%
Grass fire 2 5.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 5.3%
All other categories 12 31.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 2
Mar 5
Apr 3
May 3
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 5
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Yountville

164 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $353K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 19 —
2022 36 —
2023 30 -16.7%
2024 41 +36.7%
2025 38 -7.3%

* Well below Yountville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Yountville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
50%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Yountville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 11.1%
2 Wall assembly 2 11.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 11.1%
4 Outside area, other 2 11.1%
5 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 5.6%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 5.6%
7 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 5.6%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 5.6%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 5.6%
10 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 5.6%
11 All other areas 4 22.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Yountville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 4 22.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 16.7%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 16.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 11.1%
5 Chemical reaction 2 11.1%
6 Heat source: other 1 5.6%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 5.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 5.6%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $50K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Yountville departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Power line down Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Yountville compares

Yountville vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Yountville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Yountville
11.19
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Yountville
0.88
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Yountville
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Yountville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,106,972 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 7.6 mi
2018 Other causes 90,288 30.0 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 76,825 35.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76,067 37.5 mi
2015 Other causes 69,363 36.3 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 14.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 5.6 mi
2020 Natural 55,209 42.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 6.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 40,000 39.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39,138 36.3 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,807 20.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Yountville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94558 140
2 94599 21
3 94559 1
4 94588 1
5 95966 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Yountville

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Yountville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.