Home› Counties› TX› Angelina County
2025 County Report

Fires in Angelina County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Angelina County responded to 359 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $400K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

48,991 residents FIPS 48005 23 cities · 11 fire depts
Total incidents
359
2,563 across 5 years
Building fires
35
38 wildland
Property loss
$2.8M
$1.8M structure · $1.0M contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

359
Total Incidents
Power line down 77 21.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 42 11.7%
Building fires 35 9.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 25 7.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 25 7.0%
All other categories 155 43.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Angelina County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 34
Feb 19
Mar 57
Apr 32
May 47
Jun 29
Jul 21
Aug 38
Sep 31
Oct 38
Nov 13
Dec 0
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Angelina County

2,563 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 521
2022 552
2023 528
2024 603
2025 359
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 35 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
44%
54
Cause undetermined
12%
15
Intentional / arson
16%
20
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
15
Under investigation
11%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
6
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Angelina County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 79% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $400,000 Hudson Building fires Major
2 $400,000 Hudson Building fires Major
3 $120,000 Lufkin Building fires Significant
4 $100,000 Central Building fires Significant
5 $100,000 Lufkin Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
6 $79,200 Lufkin Building fires Significant
7 $66,195 LUFKIN Building fires Significant
8 $50,000 Lufkin Building fires Significant
9 $50,000 Lufkin Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $50,000 LUFKIN Building fires Significant
06 How Angelina County compares

Angelina County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

7.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Angelina County
7.33
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
0.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Angelina County
0.71
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Angelina County
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Angelina County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 48005.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Angelina County

11 departments report from this county.

Lufkin FD
Lufkin
FDID AC608 259 incidents
Hudson VFD
Lufkin
FDID AC406 105 incidents
Ora VFD
—
FDID AC308 0 incidents
Zavalla VFD
Zavalla
FDID AC309 0 incidents
Central VFD
Pollok
FDID AC403 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.