Home› Counties› UT› Beaver County
2025 County Report

Fires in Beaver County, UT

In 2025, fire departments serving Beaver County responded to 48 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $250K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

6,293 residents FIPS 49001 18 cities · 4 fire depts
Total incidents
48
133 across 5 years
Building fires
4
14 wildland
Property loss
$802K
$451K structure · $351K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

48
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 22.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 12.5%
Building fires 4 8.3%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 4 8.3%
All other categories 15 31.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Beaver County?

Jul peaks. Apr dips.

Jan 5
Feb 3
Mar 6
Apr 1
May 5
Jun 6
Jul 7
Aug 6
Sep 2
Oct 3
Nov 3
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Beaver County

133 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1
2022 2
2023 43
2024 39
2025 48
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
7%
1
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
86%
12
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
05 The biggest fires

4 fires · $451K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Beaver County during 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $250,000 Beaver Building fires Major
2 $200,000 Greenville Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
3 $500 Beaver Passenger vehicle fire Significant
4 $500 Beaver Building fires Significant
06 How Beaver County compares

Beaver County vs UT vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

7.63
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Beaver County
7.63
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.15
0.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Beaver County
0.64
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Beaver County
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Beaver County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 49001.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Beaver County

4 departments report from this county.

Beaver Fire District1
—
FDID 01001 42 incidents
Beaver Fire District2
—
FDID 01003 0 incidents 20 vol
Minersville FD
—
FDID 01004 0 incidents 15 vol
Elk Meadows Fire Department
Beaver
FDID 01010 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in UT

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Milford Flat 2007 USFS 337,676
2 Milford Flat 2007 BLM 337,676
3 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
4 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
5 Clay Springs 2012 USFS 107,766
6 Clay Springs 2012 BLM 107,766
7 Pole Creek 2018 BLM 101,423
8 PHINNEY LAKE 2020 USFS 91,320
9 Diamond Creek 2002 BLM 88,420
10 EAST FORK 2020 USFS 87,067

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.