Home› Counties› MO› Benton County
2025 County Report

Fires in Benton County, MO

In 2025, fire departments serving Benton County responded to 303 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $150K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.

5,785 residents FIPS 29015 31 cities · 3 fire depts
Total incidents
303
1,114 across 5 years
Building fires
34
85 wildland
Property loss
$432K
$192K structure · $240K contents
Casualties
1 / 2
1 civ deaths · 2 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

303
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 94 31.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 58 19.1%
Building fires 34 11.2%
Grass fire 19 6.3%
Authorized controlled burning 18 5.9%
All other categories 80 26.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Benton County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 19
Feb 22
Mar 101
Apr 19
May 20
Jun 13
Jul 30
Aug 24
Sep 21
Oct 24
Nov 6
Dec 4
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Benton County

1,114 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 116
2022 176
2023 220
2024 299
2025 303
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
59%
54
Cause undetermined
22%
20
Intentional / arson
2%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
2
Under investigation
5%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
0
05 The biggest fires

4 fires · $192K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Benton County during 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $150,000 Edwards Building fires Significant
2 $20,000 COUNTY NEWMAN Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
3 $20,000 Edwards Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant
4 $2,000 Warsaw Fire, other Significant
06 How Benton County compares

Benton County vs MO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

52.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Benton County
52.38
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.15
5.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Benton County
5.88
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
172.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Benton County
172.9
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Benton County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 29015.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Benton County

3 departments report from this county.

Deer Creek Fire Prot Dist
Edwards
FDID 00801 34 incidents 22 vol
Osage Valley Fire Prot Dist
Warsaw
FDID 00804 15 incidents 18 vol
Lakeview Heights Fire Prot Dist
Lincoln
FDID 00810 0 incidents 17 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Minninghaw 2011 USFS 4,762
2 Mud Pond 2011 USFS 3,520
3 Willie 2020 USFS 2,472
4 23 Thorny Creek BIL RX 2023 NPS 2,223
5 Carty 2015 USFS 2,145
6 Swan Creek 2019 USFS 2,119
7 Rozell 2018 USFS 2,102
8 Devreaux 2023 USFS 2,028
9 Liberty 2012 USFS 1,623
10 Sugar 2024 USFS 1,611

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.