Home› Counties› TX› Burnet County
2025 County Report

Fires in Burnet County, TX

In 2025, fire departments serving Burnet County responded to 993 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $500K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

25,036 residents FIPS 48053 21 cities · 13 fire depts
Total incidents
993
5,129 across 5 years
Building fires
104
192 wildland
Property loss
$6.5M
$4.7M structure · $1.8M contents
Casualties
1 / 1
1 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

993
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 356 35.9%
Grass fire 114 11.5%
Building fires 104 10.5%
Unauthorized burning 68 6.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 53 5.3%
All other categories 298 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Burnet County?

Feb peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 70
Feb 145
Mar 108
Apr 89
May 135
Jun 104
Jul 109
Aug 104
Sep 53
Oct 42
Nov 28
Dec 6
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Burnet County

5,129 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,173
2022 1,139
2023 968
2024 856
2025 993
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 104 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
37%
62
Cause undetermined
21%
36
Intentional / arson
17%
28
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
23
Under investigation
7%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
7
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $3.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Burnet County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 67% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $500,000 Burnet Building fires Major
2 $400,000 BUC Building fires Major
3 $300,000 MARBLE FALLS Building fires Major
4 $300,000 Burnet Building fires Major
5 $300,000 MARBLE FALLS Building fires Major
6 $300,000 MARBLE FALLS C Building fires Major
7 $300,000 Spicewood Building fires Major
8 $250,000 Burnet Building fires Major
9 $250,000 Burnet Building fires Major
10 $200,000 Bertram Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant
06 How Burnet County compares

Burnet County vs TX vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

39.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Burnet County
39.66
TX avg
7.69
US avg
7.15
4.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Burnet County
4.15
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.82
39.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Burnet County
39.9
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Burnet County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 48053.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Burnet County

13 departments report from this county.

Granite Shoals FR
Granite Shoals
FDID BP305 379 incidents 3 paid 15 vol
Burnet VFD
Burnet
FDID BP403 205 incidents
Marble Falls VFD
Marble Falls
FDID BP406 140 incidents 31 vol
Marble Falls FD City
Marble Falls
FDID BP408 86 incidents 7 paid
Bertram VFD
Bertram
FDID BP301 82 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TX

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Smokehouse Creek 2024 SF 1,054,154
2 Rock House 2011 NPS 314,377
3 Potter#1FP (Fain Plant) 2006 NPS 22,040
4 Cane 2017 NPS 14,240
5 WF HOLIDAY 1 & 2 2012 FWS 14,181
6 PAIS Front Country S. FY20 RX (ADD-ON) 2020 NPS 13,339
7 Laguna 24 2024 NPS 12,385
8 CUTOFF 2010 NPS 10,280
9 WF Unit 1 1/2 2015 FWS 7,657
10 Big Canyon 1990 NPS 7,432

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.