Home› Counties› MO› Butler County
2025 County Report

Fires in Butler County, MO

In 2025, fire departments serving Butler County responded to 328 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $31K property loss.

17,895 residents FIPS 29023 33 cities · 1 fire depts
Total incidents
328
2,269 across 5 years
Building fires
45
35 wildland
Property loss
$153K
$136K structure · $17K contents
Casualties
0 / 3
0 civ deaths · 2 civ inj · 1 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

328
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 117 35.7%
Building fires 45 13.7%
Authorized controlled burning 29 8.8%
Grass fire 21 6.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 4.3%
All other categories 102 31.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Butler County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 24
Feb 21
Mar 57
Apr 31
May 24
Jun 20
Jul 25
Aug 28
Sep 38
Oct 37
Nov 22
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Butler County

2,269 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 423
2022 493
2023 431
2024 594
2025 328
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 45 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
48%
43
Cause undetermined
23%
21
Intentional / arson
8%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
1
Under investigation
19%
17
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $134K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Butler County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 99% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $31,210 Poplar Bluff Building fires Significant
2 $30,000 Poplar Bluff Building fires Significant
3 $20,000 Poplar Bluff Building fires Significant
4 $20,000 Poplar Bluff Building fires Significant
5 $15,000 POPLAR BLUFF Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
6 $5,000 POPLAR BLUFF Building fires Significant
7 $5,000 POPLAR BLUFF Building fires Significant
8 $3,000 Poplar Bluff Building fires Significant
9 $3,000 POPLAR BLUFF Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $2,000 POPLAR BLUFF Building fires Significant
06 How Butler County compares

Butler County vs MO vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

18.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Butler County
18.33
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.15
2.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Butler County
2.51
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Butler County
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Butler County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 29023.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Butler County

1 departments report from this county.

Butler Co Fire Prot Dist
POPLAR BLUFF
FDID 01203 29 incidents 8 paid 90 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in MO

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Minninghaw 2011 USFS 4,762
2 Mud Pond 2011 USFS 3,520
3 Willie 2020 USFS 2,472
4 23 Thorny Creek BIL RX 2023 NPS 2,223
5 Carty 2015 USFS 2,145
6 Swan Creek 2019 USFS 2,119
7 Rozell 2018 USFS 2,102
8 Devreaux 2023 USFS 2,028
9 Liberty 2012 USFS 1,623
10 Sugar 2024 USFS 1,611

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.