Home› Counties› PA› Butler County
2025 County Report

Fires in Butler County, PA

In 2025, fire departments serving Butler County responded to 1,270 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $200K property loss.

135,382 residents FIPS 42019 148 cities · 25 fire depts
Total incidents
1,270
9,197 across 5 years
Building fires
358
164 wildland
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.3M structure · $432K contents
Casualties
2 / 10
2 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 10 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

1,270
Total Incidents
Building fires 358 28.2%
Power line down 141 11.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 119 9.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 88 6.9%
Hazardous condition, other 53 4.2%
All other categories 511 40.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Butler County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 68
Feb 82
Mar 209
Apr 204
May 122
Jun 100
Jul 130
Aug 92
Sep 114
Oct 76
Nov 57
Dec 16
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Butler County

9,197 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 1,801
2022 1,876
2023 2,462
2024 1,788
2025 1,270
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 358 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
52%
117
Cause undetermined
11%
24
Intentional / arson
5%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
27
Under investigation
13%
30
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
15
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $940K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Butler County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 74% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $200,000 Butler Building fires Significant
2 $150,000 PENN TWP Building fires Significant
3 $150,000 PENN TWP Building fires Significant
4 $100,000 Mars Building fires Significant
5 $75,000 Cabot Building fires Significant
6 $65,000 BUTLER Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $50,000 BUTLER Building fires Significant
8 $50,000 Butler Building fires Significant
9 $50,000 Cabot Building fires Significant
10 $50,000 chicora Building fires Significant
06 How Butler County compares

Butler County vs PA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

9.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Butler County
9.38
PA avg
6.48
US avg
7.15
2.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Butler County
2.64
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.82
14.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Butler County
14.8
PA avg
6.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Butler County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 42019.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Butler County

25 departments report from this county.

Butler Bureau of Fire
Butler
FDID 10001 182 incidents
Evans City Area Volunteer Fire
Evans City
FDID 10020 141 incidents
Unionville Vol Fire Dept
Butler
FDID 10014 113 incidents 58 vol
Herman Vol Fire Co
Butler
FDID 10010 75 incidents
Main Station Callery VFD
Callery
FDID 10019 66 incidents 20 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in PA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hopewell 2012 NPS 812
2 Blue Mountain 2024 NPS 577
3 River Road 2023 USFS 430
4 SNYDER 1999 NPS 374
5 Town Line Church 1984 USFS 207
6 Little Round Top Munshower 2021 NPS 79
7 Sugar Bay 2023 USFS 62
8 Spring 2003 USFS 53
9 Salmon Creek 2010 USFS 48
10 BELLTOWN 2011 USFS 42

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.